District News and Updates

NOTICE OF MAIN LINE FLUSHING

The water system pipelines are being flushed June 6 – 24, 2019.

 Standard preventative maintenance practices require that a system’s domestic water valves be operated and pipes thoroughly flushed periodically to ensure that potable water of acceptable quality is being delivered. Flushing removes scale and other corrosion related debris from potable water distribution lines as well as bringing in fresh water with more chlorine residual into areas of low water demand. This helps to improve the aesthetic quality of the water and maintain chlorine disinfection residuals.

In the process of cycling water valves open and closed, the water being flushed through the pipelines may become discolored by particles of sediment from within the pipelines, typically iron, which we are attempting to remove. Occasionally, some of the sediment may enter a customer’s service pipe; however, this water is still safe for consumption and is only aesthetically unpalatable. If this occurs, run your cold water taps until the water clears. Do not wash white clothing until your water clears up and do not use bleach as it may set iron into clothing.

Every effort will be made to prevent sediment or discolored water from entering your water service lines. These efforts will include flushing at night, as well as during the early hours of the morning.

Thank you for your anticipated cooperation. If you have any questions or experience any problems, please call the District Office at 354-3700.

The final result of this maintenance work will be a better water product for district customers.

About Iron and Manganese in Drinking Water

 

NOTICE OF PUBLIC HEARING

 NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the Board of Directors of Rancho Murieta Community Services District “District” will hold a public hearing to consider approving recycled water installation fee and adopting Chapter 17, Recycled Water Code, Section 7.04 to the District Code regarding recycled water installation fee. You are invited to appear and make your views known or send your comments to Rancho Murieta CSD, C/O General Manager, P.O. Box 1050, Rancho Murieta, California 95683 or call (916) 354-3700. The information is available for public inspection during normal business hours (8:00 a.m. - Noon and 1:00 – 5:00 p.m.) at the District’s Administration Office, 15160 Jackson Road, Rancho Murieta, California.

THE PUBLIC HEARING WILL BE HELD on June 19, 2019 at 6:00 p.m. in the District meeting room located at 15160 Jackson Road, Rancho Murieta, California.   Anyone interested may appear and be heard regarding this matter.  

PET MICRO-CHIP SCANNER

The District has been exploring options to make the Pet Micro-Chip scanner reader more accessible to residents. The scanner has been available at the South Gate if a resident brought the animal to the South Gate. We have realized that for various reasons a resident may not be able to bring an animal to the South Gate to use the scanner.

Effective April 29, 2019, residents can bring the animal to the South Gate to use the scanner or the resident can elect to check out the scanner, take it with them and return the scanner back to the South Gate when they are done using it. We believe this will make the scanner more accessible to the community. The resident can go to the South Gate and request to check it out. The resident will have to sign an agreement form and will have to return the scanner as soon as they are done with it, no later than 60 minutes after they leave the South Gate. This will ensure the scanner is returned and available for others to use.

District staff will not deliver to or pick up the scanner from a resident; this is the honor system at work. Residents will have more access to the scanner, but they need to be responsible for it and return it when done. We only have one scanner so cooperation from the residents will help ensure availability for its use.

PLANNING AHEAD FOR DISASTERS

Launched in February 2003, Ready is a National public service campaign designed to educate and empower people to prepare for, respond to, and mitigate emergencies, including natural and man-made disasters.

The goal of the campaign is to promote preparedness through public involvement.

For more information regarding planning ahead for disasters, click on the link below.

https://www.ready.gov/

UPDATE YOUR GUEST LIST

Great news! After much interest from the residents, the District has finally been able to put into place a means for residents to access and manage their own visitor lists without having to call the gates. One can now manage/register their visitors from anywhere they can connect to the internet. This will make it easier, more cost effective, and less time consuming for both Security Gate Officers and residents.

Another exciting feature of this new system upgrade is that it can also be accessed via any Smartphone or WI-FI device. This makes it very convenient for those who are out of town or on the job. 

Residents can also assist the District in keeping their rates down, by personally updating their information online. Please review your email address, emergency contacts, telephone numbers, pet information and vehicle list etc… All of this can be accomplished in just a few minutes using the new gateaccess.net feature, and will save the District, and you, a substantial amount of money, as the system has not been updated in many years. Unfortunately, you will not be able to change your vehicle information online, so we ask that you review your vehicle list and let the District know of any vehicles no longer in your possession.

System security and privacy are paramount concerns so only those with valid PIN access will be able to use the new system.

Go directly to www.gateaccess.net in your web browser. This is our vendor’s direct access page.

Community Access Code is RMCA.

User Name: Your Phone Number (10 digits, no spaces, slashes, or hyphens)

Password: Your Pin Number.  (the same one you now use to call guests in to gate)